Legal basis: Taxi Regulations Act 2013 (Section 72)
Maximum Number of Positions: 18
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (12)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (29%), Male (71%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Al Ryan 26/01/2011 28/06/2019 31/12/2022 Board Member Ministerial re appointment
Ann Campbell 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Cornelius O'Donohue 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Chairperson Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Fiona Brady 01/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Francis Doheny 26/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
James Cawley 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
James O'Brien 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Joan Carthy 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
John Murphy 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Kevin Finn 09/08/2012 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Martin Plummer 26/01/2011 19/02/2021 01/08/2023 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Mary Henchy 16/12/2016 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Nominated by Local Authority
Michelle Reid 01/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Noel Ebbs 01/08/2017 01/08/2020 01/08/2023 Board Member Ministerial re appointment
Peter Fleming 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Shajedul Chowdhury 26/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Thomas Murphy (Superintendent) 28/06/2019 28/06/2022 Board Member Nominated by An Garda Siochána
Vacancy Board Member