Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009 Section 8(4),(a) & (b) and Section 11 (1)(b)
Maximum Number of Positions: 8
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (57%), Male (43%)
Notes: 4 members (including Chair) are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and 4 appointed by the Authority, 2 being members of the Authority and 2 being members of staff. Term of Office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne Louise O'Donovan 23/01/2020 22/01/2023 Member Staff Nomination
Clare O'Sullivan 23/01/2020 22/01/2023 Member Staff Nomination
Clodagh O'Donnell 31/01/2017 09/03/2020 Member Government
Eimer McGovern 30/11/2009 10/03/2015 09/03/2020 Member Appointed by the Minister
Ercus Stewart 10/03/2015 09/03/2020 Chairperson Government
John Hogan 10/03/2015 09/03/2020 Member Government
Séan O Mordha 03/12/2017 16/02/2020 Member Authority Nomination