Legal basis: S.I. No. 78/1965 - The Blood Transfusion Service Board (Establishment) Order 1965.
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (64%), Male (36%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Brian O'Mahony 01/06/2012 20/07/2018 31/05/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Deirdre Cullivan 20/07/2015 20/01/2018 19/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Satu Pastilla 07/06/2017 06/06/2020 Board Member Nominiated by IBTS and Appointed by Minister
Elizabeth Kenny 21/05/2014 21/05/2017 20/05/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
John Malone 20/07/2015 20/07/2018 19/07/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health. First appointed following PAS Process
Kate Williams 19/02/2014 15/02/2017 14/02/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Linda Hickey 14/02/2013 03/10/2018 02/10/2021 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Ronan Desmond (Dr.) 20/07/2015 20/07/2018 19/07/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health. First appointed following PAS Process
Sarah Doyle 20/08/2018 19/08/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Simon Mills 20/07/2015 20/01/2018 19/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health
Yvonne Traynor 20/07/2015 20/07/2018 19/07/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health. First appointed following PAS Process