Legal basis: British-Irish Agreement Act 1999, Schedule, Part 2, ss. 10.1-11.6
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (9)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (25%), Male (75%)
Notes: Members shall not serve more than two consecutive terms. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alastair Patterson 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (NI) Cross Border
Allan Ewart 31/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (NI) Cross Border
Andrew Duncan 13/12/2011 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Vice Chair Ministerial (ROI) Cross-border
Fiona Walsh 31/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (ROI) Cross Border
Heather Mackey 31/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (ROI) Cross Border
Ian McCrea 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (NI) Cross Border
Laurence Arbuckle 13/12/2012 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Chair Ministerial (NI) Cross-border
Michael McCormick 13/12/2011 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Board Member Ministerial (ROI) Cross-border
Mick Murphy 13/11/2013 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Board Member Ministerial (NI) Cross-border
Patrick Gibbons 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Member Ministerial (ROI) Cross Border
Phil Mahon 13/12/2011 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Board Member Ministerial (ROI) Cross-border
Terry McWilliams 13/12/2015 13/12/2016 12/12/2021 Board Member North-South Body Exempt