Legal basis: Qualifications and Quality Assurance (Education and Training) Act 2012
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (60%), Male (40%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Barbara Brittingham (Dr.) 06/11/2012 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment (international expert)
Blake Hodkinson 13/03/2018 05/11/2022 Board Member Pas Process
Dr. Anne Walsh 13/03/2018 05/11/2022 Board Member Pas Process
Joanne Harmon 06/11/2012 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Chair Ministerial appointment Re-appointed as an Ordinary Member 06/11/2017 and subsequently appointed as Chairperson
Mary Danagher 06/11/2012 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment
Niamh O'Reilly 13/03/2018 05/11/2022 Board Member Pas Process - Representative of Learners
Oisín Hassan 21/07/2017 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Board Member Appointed by Minister on nomination of USI as representative of learners
Padraig Walsh (Dr.) 06/11/2012 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Board Member Ex officio. Chief Executive
Prof. Irene Sheridan 13/03/2018 05/11/2022 Board Member Pas Process
Thomas McDermott 15/06/2015 06/11/2017 05/11/2022 Board Member Ministerial Appointee - First appointment via the PAS Process