Legal basis: Residential Institutions Redress Act 2002, s. 14
Maximum Number of Positions: 6
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (1), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (20%), Male (80%)
Notes: This board will continue in existence until the 30th of November 2016 or until it ceases operations; whichever is the soonest.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Brendan Gogarty 01/06/2014 30/11/2019 Board Member Ministerial Appt - W/E from 2013. Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Committee
Colm Gaynor 01/06/2014 30/11/2019 Board Member Ministerial Appt - W/E from 2013. Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Committee
Ita Mangan 01/06/2014 30/11/2019 Board Member Ministerial Appt - W/E from 2013. Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Committee
John Dalton 01/06/2014 30/11/2019 Board Member Ministerial Appt - W/E from 2013. Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Committee
The Hon. Mr. Justice Francis D. Murphy 31/05/2014 30/11/2019 Chair Ministerial Appt - W/E from 2013. Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Committee