Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (45%), Male (55%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aislinne Freeman (Dr) 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Brendan Day (Dr) 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Brian Thornton 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Ciarán Ó hÓgartaigh (Dr) 18/03/2018 11/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Darina Kneafesy 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Dariona Conlon 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Gerry McManus 26/06/2013 30/11/2019 04/12/2020 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health. Previously appointed following PAS Process
John Morris (Dr) 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Mary Dunne 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Phyllis MacNamara 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Tom Canavan 05/12/2017 04/12/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process