Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (42%), Male (58%)
Notes: On the 24th of July each year, the two longest-serving members of the board shall retire. No member may serve for more than ten years in succession.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aidan Donnelly 05/12/2013 08/06/2017 Board Member Ministerial on Application
Ann Riordan 05/12/2013 Chair Ministerial
Barry O'Sullivan 19/11/2014 Board Member Ministerial on Application
Bernie Cullinan 07/12/2009 25/07/2015 Board Member Ministerial on Application
Dermot Mulligan 12/09/2015 Board Member Exemption Section 9.1.8
Geraldine Ruane 05/12/2013 Board Member Ministerial on Application
Liam Madden (Prof.) 31/01/2013 08/06/2017 Board Member Ministerial appointment
Mark Ferguson (Prof.) 16/01/2012 16/01/2017 Board Member Ex officio (Director General of SFI)
Mary Doyle 05/12/2012 25/07/2016 Board Member Ministerial - Nominated by Minister for Education
Pat Duane (Dr.) 01/12/2009 25/07/2015 Board Member Ministerial on Application
Rita Colwell (Prof.) 31/03/2008 25/07/2016 Board Member Ministerial
Tom Blundell (Prof.) 19/11/2014 Board Member Ministerial