Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (8)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (27%), Male (73%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Brian Walsh 15/03/2015 14/03/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Celine Fitzgerald 22/02/2010 22/02/2015 21/02/2018 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Declan Moran 26/11/2014 25/11/2019 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Finbarr Lennon 15/03/2015 14/03/2018 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Greg Sparks 09/12/2014 08/12/2018 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
John O'Dwyer 03/10/2012 01/08/2016 31/07/2019 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Joyce Brennan 26/11/2014 25/11/2019 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Liam Downey 15/03/2015 14/03/2020 Chair Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Paul O'Faherty 26/11/2014 25/11/2019 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Ruth Barrington 28/03/2012 28/03/2015 27/03/2018 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.
Seamus Creedon 22/02/2010 22/02/2015 21/02/2018 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process, subject to approval by the Central Bank.