Advisory Committee on Small Public Service Vehicles

Legal basis: Taxi Regulations Act 2013 (Section 72)
Maximum Number of Positions: 18
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (12)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (29%), Male (71%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Al Ryan 26/01/2011 28/06/2019 31/12/2022 Board Member Ministerial reappointment representing the interests of tourism
Alan Cooley 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial appointment representing small PSV and driver interests
Ann Campbell 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment representing the interests of business
Brendan O'Brien 30/09/2022 29/09/2025 Board Member Ministerial appointment - Local Authority representative
Cornelius O'Donohue 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Chairperson Ministerial reappointment
Fiona Brady 01/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial appointment
Francis Doheny 26/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial appointment representing small PSV and driver interests
James Cawley 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment representing the interests of consumers
James O'Brien 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Joan Carthy 28/06/2019 20/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment representing the interests of persons with disabilities
John Murphy 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment representing small PSV and driver interests
Mai Quaid 05/09/2022 04/09/2025 Board Member Ministerial appointment - person from an organisation representing the interests of older persons
Michelle Reid 01/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial Appointment representing the interest of consumers
Noel Ebbs 01/08/2017 01/08/2020 01/08/2023 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Paul Gregan 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial appointment representing small PSV and driver interests
Shajedul Chowdhury 26/04/2021 31/03/2024 Board Member Ministerial appointment representing small PSV and driver interests
Thomas Murphy (Superintendent) 28/06/2019 29/06/2022 28/06/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment - An Garda Siochána representative
Vacancy 22/06/2022 Board Member Ministerial appointment representing the SPSV industry