Compliance Committee of the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009 Section 8(6), (a) and (b) and Section 11 (1)(c)
Maximum Number of Positions: 8
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (57%), Male (43%)
Notes: 4 members (including Chair) are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and 4 appointed by the Authority, 2 being members of the Authority and 2 being members of Staff. Term of Office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Andrew Robinson 24/01/2020 23/01/2023 Member Staff Representative
Eileen Maher 31/01/2017 17/02/2020 16/02/2023 Member Government Appointment
Grace Smith 01/01/2019 02/12/2019 01/12/2022 Member Authority Nomination
Kevin Rafter 31/01/2017 20/01/2020 19/01/2023 Chair Reappointed by Minister (Original PAS Appointment)
Nigel Heneghan 17/02/2015 17/02/2020 16/02/2023 Member Government Appointment
Orlaith Carmody 03/09/2019 20/01/2020 19/01/2023 Member Government Appointment
Stephanie Comey 24/01/2020 23/01/2023 Member Staff Representative