An Bord Pleanála

Legal basis: Section 104, Planning and Development Act 2000 (as amended).
Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (10)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (29%), Male (71%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Christopher McGarry 01/02/2019 01/02/2024 31/01/2029 Deputy Chairperson Appointed by the Minister. Appointed Deputy Chairperson 12 January 2023.
Eamonn J Kelly 24/04/2023 23/04/2028 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Joe Boland 25/04/2023 17/04/2024 16/08/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Liam Bergin 01/08/2023 31/07/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Martina Hennessy 24/04/2023 17/04/2024 16/08/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Mary Henchy 17/04/2023 17/04/2024 16/08/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Mick Long 03/01/2023 03/01/2024 02/07/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Patricia Calleary 22/03/2022 21/03/2027 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Peter Mullan 09/01/2023 23/01/2024 22/01/2031 Chairperson Appointed by the Minister as: Ordinary Board Member 09/01/2023 to 08/01/2024. Subsequently appointed Interim Chairperson by Government on 02/09/2023 to 01/09/2024 Appointed Chairperson on 23/01/2024
Stephen Bohan 11/06/2018 11/06/2023 10/06/2028 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Stephen Brophy 10/01/2023 10/01/2024 11/07/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Stewart Logan 26/09/2023 25/09/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Tom Rabbette 01/03/2023 01/03/2024 31/08/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister
Una Crosse 27/02/2023 27/02/2024 26/08/2024 Ordinary Member Appointed by the Minister