Food Safety Authority of Ireland

Legal basis: Food Safety Authority of Ireland Act 1998, s. 9
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (56%), Male (44%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Ann Horan 02/06/2021 30/06/2023 29/06/2028 Chair Nominated and appointed By Minister for Health following a PAS process. Appointed as Chairperson 30.06.2023 following PAS process.
Cliodhna Foley Nolan (Dr) 07/10/2019 07/10/2022 06/10/2025 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Eilis O'Brien 16/01/2023 15/01/2026 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Francis Butler (Prof) 21/05/2019 21/05/2024 20/05/2027 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Gerard McCurdy 21/05/2019 21/05/2022 20/05/2027 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Lisa Manselli 16/01/2023 15/01/2026 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Martin Cormican (Prof) 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Cullen 15/06/2016 15/06/2021 14/06/2024 Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process
Patrick Knight 02/06/2021 02/06/2024 01/06/2029 Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process