Residential Institutions Review Committee

Legal basis: Residential Institutions Redress Act 2002, s. 14
Maximum Number of Positions: 6
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (1), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (20%), Male (80%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Brendan Gogarty 10/02/2006 31/03/2023 Ordinary member Ministerial Appointment- Reviewed annually pending Closure of the Committee
Colm Gaynor 25/05/2003 31/03/2023 Ordinary member Ministerial Appointment- Reviewed annually pending Closure of the Committee
Francis D. Murphy (Judge) 04/06/2002 31/03/2023 Chairperson Ministerial Appt- W/E from 2013 Appointment renewed at six monthly intervals, pending closure of Board
Ita Mangan 20/04/2004 31/03/2023 Ordinary member Ministerial Appointment- Reviewed annually pending Closure of the Committee
John Dalton 14/03/2008 31/03/2023 Ordinary member Ministerial Appointment- Reviewed annually pending Closure of the Committee