Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (36%), Male (64%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bryan Markey 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA; Appointed by Minister
Christina Tlustos 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA; Appointed by Minister
Ciaran Mellet 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Eugenie Canavan 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Helena Kelly 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Martin Danaher 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Nola Leonard 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Patrick M. Brangan 01/01/2011 22/05/2017 31/12/2019 Chair Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Robert Shiel 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA; Appointed by Minister
RuaidhrĂ­ Breathnach 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Warren Schofield 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA; Appointed by Minister