Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (8)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (27%), Male (73%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
David Barton 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Fergal McCaffrey 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Ger Flynn 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Margaret O'Donnell 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Martin O'Donnell 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Mary Sharp 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Richard Reilly 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Sean Paul Teeling 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Sean Tierney 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Vivion Crowley 20/10/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Wilf Higgins 01/01/2011 22/05/2017 31/12/2019 Chair Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister Re-appointed in 2016 and 2017