Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (33%), Male (67%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Fergal McCaffrey 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Ger Flynn 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Margaret O'Donnell 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Pat Twomey(Prof) 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Richard Byrne(Prof) 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Richard Reilly(Prof) 01/01/2011 01/01/2021 31/12/2024 Chair Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Sean Tierney 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Tanya Mulcahy(Dr) 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister
Vida Hamilton(Dr) 01/01/2021 31/12/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA. Appointed by the Minister