Legal basis: An Bord Bia Act 1994, s. 6
Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (11)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (27%), Male (73%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Caroline Keeling 10/12/2013 11/12/2016 10/12/2019 Board Member Horticulture representative. Appointed by the Minister
Dan MacSweeney 01/03/2018 28/02/2021 Chair Appointed by the Minister
David Harvey 30/01/2019 29/01/2022 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Frank Hayes 15/02/2007 12/04/2016 11/04/2019 Board Member Key stakeholder organisation representative
Joe Healy 12/05/2016 25/03/2018 24/03/2021 Board Member Ex-Officio basis
Lorraine Allen 22/01/2019 21/01/2022 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Michael Cronin 22/01/2019 21/01/2022 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Niall Browne 09/01/2019 08/01/2022 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Pat McCormack 19/12/2017 12/05/2019 Board Member Ex officio basis
Patrick Whelan 16/06/2015 16/06/2018 15/06/2021 Board Member PAS Process
Rachel Doyle 16/06/2015 16/06/2018 15/06/2021 Board Member PAS Process. Horticulture representative
Raymond O'Rourke 16/06/2015 16/06/2018 15/06/2021 Board Member PAS Process. Consumer representative
Sinead McPhillips 13/02/2018 12/02/2021 Board Member Officer of the Minister
Tom Moran 16/06/2015 16/06/2018 15/06/2021 Board Member PAS Process
Tony Keohane 16/06/2015 16/06/2018 15/06/2021 Board Member PAS Process