Legal basis: Fisheries (Amendment) Act 1997, s. 22
Maximum Number of Positions: 7
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (1), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (14%), Male (86%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Brendan Brice 09/11/2011 17/09/2016 16/06/2019 Board Member Nomination from a prescribed body
Imelda Reynolds 01/04/2014 31/03/2019 Chair Chair appointed by the Government.
Jim Power 11/04/2013 17/06/2016 16/06/2019 Board Member Nomination from a prescribed body
Michael Mulloy 06/06/2018 05/06/2023 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Michael Sweeney 13/07/2009 01/01/2018 31/12/2022 Board Member Nomination from a prescribed body
Owen McIntyre (Prof.) 11/04/2013 17/06/2016 16/06/2019 Board Member Nomination from a prescribed body
Sean Murphy 04/12/2003 01/01/2018 31/12/2022 Board Member Nomination from a prescribed body