Maximum Number of Positions: 11
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (38%), Male (63%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Caitriona Sharkey 29/06/2017 12/09/2020 28/06/2021 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Daryl Barron 19/06/2020 18/06/2023 Member Nominated by Dublin City Council/Fingal County Council. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Gerard Moore 17/04/2020 16/04/2023 Member Nominated by DCU and appointed by the Minister for Health
Gerry Murray 29/06/2017 29/06/2020 28/06/2021 Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Gillian Harford 29/06/2017 23/12/2019 19/06/2023 Chair Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process, previously a member since 2017.
Henry McGarvey 29/06/2017 29/06/2020 28/06/2023 Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Paul McNally 17/04/2020 16/04/2023 Member Nominated by the RCSI and Appointed by the Minister for Health
Una Kennedy 17/04/2020 16/04/2023 Member Nominated by IGCP and Appointed by the Minister for Health