Legal basis: Communications Regulations Act 2002, Part 2
Maximum Number of Positions: 3
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (0), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (0%), Male (100%)
Notes: The Commission shall consist of at least 1 but not more than 3 members. A member shall not serve more than two terms of office. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Gerry Fahy 02/09/2013 02/03/2017 01/09/2018 Chair Appointed by the Minister following PAS process, Rotating Chairperson
Jeremy Godfrey 02/09/2013 02/03/2017 01/09/2018 Member Appointed by the Minister following PAS process, Rotating Chairperson
Kevin O'Brien 01/11/2011 01/11/2015 31/10/2019 Commission Member Appointed by the Minister following PAS process