Legal basis: Electricity Regulation Act 1999, s. 8 & Schedule
Maximum Number of Positions: 3
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (1), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (25%), Male (75%)
Notes: The Commission shall consist of at least one but not more than three members. Term of office: not less than 5 and not more than 7 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aoife MacEvilly 06/10/2014 06/10/2019 05/10/2024 Commissioner Ministerial appointment
Jim Gannon 07/10/2019 06/10/2024 Commissioner Ministerial appointment
Paul McGowan (Dr.) 01/03/2013 01/03/2018 28/02/2023 Chairperson Ministerial. Rotating Chairperson
Robert Mourik 07/10/2019 06/01/2024 Commissioner Ministerial appointment