Maximum Number of Positions: 8
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (63%), Male (38%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Mr Brian O'Mahony 31/07/2013 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by Minister for Health
Mr Enda Hannon 17/02/2017 16/02/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated by Transfusion Positive. Appointed by Minister for Health
Mr Mark Murphy 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by Irish Kidney Association and appointed by Minister for Health
Ms Christine Bruton 28/01/2019 27/01/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Ms Deborah Greene 21/12/2016 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by Minster for Health
Ms Ger Kane 13/10/2015 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Chairperson Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ms Josephine Mahony 28/01/2019 27/01/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Ms Laura O'Brien 17/02/2017 16/02/2020 Ordinary Member Nominated by Transfusion Positive. Appointed by Minister for Health