Legal basis: Dentists Act 1985, s. 6
Maximum Number of Positions: 19
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (14)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (26%), Male (74%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernard Murphy (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Brian O'Connell (Prof.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Trinity College Dublin
Bryan Maguire 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Education and Skills following PAS process
Claire Healy (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Trinity College Dublin
Danielle Colbert (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nomindated by Election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Eleanor O'Higgins (Dr.) 12/01/2016 11/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process
Francis Burke 13/11/2010 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by UCC
Gerard McCarthy (Dr.) 13/11/2010 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 President Nominated by election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Gerry Cleary (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the RCSI
James Doorley 12/01/2016 11/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health after consultation with Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
John Barragry (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Medical Council
Leo Stassen (Prof.) 13/11/2010 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Vice President Nominated by election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Liam Lynch (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Marie Kehoe-O'Sullivan 18/05/2017 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Medical Council
Mark Kane 16/07/2018 11/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Martin Kinirons (Prof.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by UCC
Muireann O'Neill 12/01/2016 11/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process
Ray McCarthy (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Dental Council
Rory Fleming (Dr.) 13/11/2015 12/11/2020 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Dental Council