Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (64%), Male (36%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anthony Morris 14/02/2013 26/05/2016 13/02/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Anthony Smith 14/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Jobs, Enterprive and Innovation
Denise McGrath (Dr.) 16/07/2015 06/03/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
Geraldine Murray 22/05/2017 13/02/2021 Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Halog Mellett 14/02/2013 14/02/2017 13/02/2021 Chair Nominated by Election and appointed by the Minister for Health Previously Board Member from 14/02/14
John Hanily 14/02/2013 26/05/2016 13/02/2020 Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
Mary Ann Therese Flynn (Prof) 14/02/2017 13/02/2021 Member Nominated by Election and Appointed by Minister for Health
Prof. Nicholas P Kennedy 14/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Ruth Charles 14/03/2013 10/02/2017 09/02/2020 Member Nominated by Election and Appointed by Minister for Health
Suzanne Doyle 12/12/2016 11/12/2019 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by Minister for Health.
Teresa Bruen (Dr.) 15/07/2016 13/02/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation