Maximum Number of Positions: 14
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aislinn Joy (Dr) 23/11/2017 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, originally appointed following a PAS Process
Derek Sullivan (Prof.) 09/08/2016 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated by Trinity College, Dublin and appointed by Minister for Health
Fidelma Fitzpatrick (Dr) 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated by Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and appointed by Minister for Health
Frank Nolan 17/06/2015 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Chair Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health, originally appointed following a PAS Process
John O'Halloran 11/05/2015 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, previously appointed as RCSI nominee.
Maeve Conrick 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Michael Siwiec 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Neville Cox (Prof) 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated by Trinity College Dublin and appointed by Minister for Health
Orla Sheils (Prof) 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated by Trinity College Dublin and appointed by Minister for Health
Rebecca Conlon 24/04/2018 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, originally appointed following a PAS Process
Robert Gorby 11/05/2015 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, previously nominated by the Irish Dental Association
Ronan Donelan (Dr) 23/11/2017 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, originally appointed following a PAS Process
Sinead O'Loghlin 23/11/2017 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, originally appointed following a PAS Process
Una Healy 02/08/2019 01/08/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process