Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (42%), Male (58%)
Notes: On the 23rd of July each year, two members of the board (other than the chair and the chief executive officer) shall retire from office. The members to retire shall be those who have been longest in office since their most recent appointment.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Clodagh Cavanagh 03/01/2019 03/01/2022 Board Member PAS Process
Conor Hanley 03/01/2019 02/01/2023 Board Member PAS Process
David Shanahan 23/10/2015 18/07/2019 18/07/2024 Board Member PAS process
Declan Hughes 04/09/2017 03/09/2022 Board Member Ministerial
Elaine Coughlan 12/05/2014 03/01/2019 02/01/2022 Board Member PAS Process
Helen Ryan 26/03/2014 23/07/2021 22/07/2023 Board Member Ministerial
James Woulfe 12/01/2022 11/01/2027 Board Member PAS Process.
John McMahon 26/03/2014 23/07/2021 22/07/2023 Board Member Ministerial
Leo Clancy 31/05/2021 30/05/2026 Board Member Ministerial
Lisa Dillon 17/05/2021 18/07/2019 17/07/2024 Board Member PAS process
Lucinda Woods 12/01/2022 11/01/2027 Board Member PAS Process.
Terence O’Rourke 01/08/2013 01/08/2018 31/07/2023 Chair Ministerial