Legal basis: Food Safety Authority of Ireland Act 1998, s. 9
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (40%), Male (60%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Albert Flynn (Prof) 21/04/2015 21/04/2020 31/12/2020 Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Ciaran Byrne 07/07/2014 07/07/2017 06/07/2020 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Cliodhna Foley Nolan (Dr) 07/10/2019 06/10/2022 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Derek Cunningham 14/02/2013 15/06/2016 14/06/2021 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Francis Butler (Prof) 21/05/2019 20/05/2024 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Gerard McCurdy 21/05/2019 20/05/2022 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Margaret Moran 09/06/2014 09/06/2017 08/06/2020 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Martin Higgins 21/02/2018 20/02/2023 Chair Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process Previously member since 2016
Mary Cullen 15/06/2016 14/06/2021 Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process
Ros O'Shea 15/06/2016 14/06/2021 Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS process