Food Safety Consultative Council

Maximum Number of Positions: 24
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (12), Male (11)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (52%), Male (48%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alice McGlynn 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Annette Sweeney 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Caroline Keeling 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Catherine Morrisson 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Conor Mulvihill 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Cormac Healy 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Dermot Jewell 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Eamonn Quinn 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
James McCrudden 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Jamie Knox 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Janis Morrissey 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Jonathan Griffith 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Louise Reynolds 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Marcella Rudden 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Maree Gallagher 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Martin Roper 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Patrick Farrell 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Paula Barry Walsh 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Ray Bowe 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Chair Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Regina Sexton 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Siobhan Murphy 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland
Sorcha Kavanagh 29/03/2021 28/03/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Tim O'Brien 21/09/2017 10/03/2022 31/12/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Food Safety Authority of Ireland