Gaisce

Legal basis: None. Appointed in line with Gaisce's Memorandum and Articles of Association.
Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Ali Khan 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Denis Duggan 09/10/2017 09/10/2020 08/10/2023 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Emma Farrell 09/10/2017 09/10/2020 08/10/2023 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Jenny Gannon 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
John Cunningham 01/05/2018 01/05/2021 30/04/2024 Chair Non-Statutory
Marcella Bannon 01/03/2018 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Miriam Dollard 24/11/2016 01/07/2018 01/07/2021 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Taoiseach
Norah Burns 01/04/2021 31/03/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Paul Sweetman 09/10/2017 09/10/2020 08/10/2023 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Pauric Dempsey 01/03/2018 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Philly McMahon 11/04/2019 10/04/2022 Board Member Nominee of the President
Samantha Briody 09/12/2020 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Vincent Teo 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister
Áine Kerr 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member PAS Process, appointed by the Minister