Legal basis: Health Insurance Act 1994, s. 20
Maximum Number of Positions: 7
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (57%), Male (43%)
Notes: Ms. Sheelagh Malin was appointed Chair on 17/8/2016, having served as an ordinary member up to that date.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Caroline Barlow 24/06/2019 23/06/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Damien McShane 05/07/2019 04/07/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Fiona Kiernan (Dr.) 01/02/2016 31/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
John Armstrong 18/09/2019 17/09/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Marcella Flood 05/07/2019 04/07/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Michael A. O'Sullivan 24/06/2019 23/06/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Sheelagh Malin 01/02/2011 17/08/2016 16/08/2021 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process