Maximum Number of Positions: 9
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (44%), Male (56%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Ann Horan 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Brian Jones 27/01/2016 26/01/2021 Board Member PAS Process
Catriona O'Driscoll 01/01/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
David Holohan 27/01/2016 26/01/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Diarmuid Quinlan 22/05/2014 21/05/2019 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Elizabeth Keane 22/05/2014 21/05/2019 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Horgan 19/10/2011 01/01/2016 31/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Patrick M. Brangan 22/05/2014 22/05/2017 31/12/2019 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Wilf Higgins 22/05/2014 22/05/2017 31/12/2019 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health