Legal basis: S.I. No. 279/1986 - The Health Research Board (Establishment) Order 1986.
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (60%), Male (40%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernadette Hannigan (Prof) 05/11/2015 05/11/2020 04/11/2023 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS Process
Charles Nomand (Prof) 05/11/2015 05/11/2020 04/11/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, previously appointed following PAS Process
Cliona Saidléar (Dr) 09/04/2021 08/04/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Julie Ling (Dr) 09/04/2021 08/04/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Mairead Harding (Dr) 18/01/2018 17/01/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Seamus Donnelly (Prof) 15/07/2019 14/07/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Susan Steele (Dr) 18/01/2018 17/01/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Terence McWade (Dr) 09/04/2021 08/04/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Tom Fahey (Prof) 18/01/2018 17/01/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Tracy Cunningham (Dr) 15/07/2019 14/07/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process