Legal basis: Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005, s. 6
Maximum Number of Positions: 29
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (9), Male (15)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (38%), Male (63%)
Notes: Mr. Bernard McCartan was appointed Chair on 17/08/2016, having served as an ordinary member up to that date.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne Horgan 30/08/2017 20/03/2021 Member Nominated by Physiotherapists Registration Board, Appointed by the Minister for Health
Barry Downes 24/11/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Barry O'Brien 17/06/2020 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process.
Brian Lee 22/05/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Carmel Smith (Dr.) 19/01/2016 24/11/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Dr David Irwin 12/11/2015 27/03/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business,Enterprise and Innovation.
Dr John O'Mullane 10/07/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Julia Shaw 23/05/2019 15/10/2022 Board Member Nominated by the Podiatrists Registration Board. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Treasa Campbell 20/06/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation following PAS process
Dr. Mary Tumelty 24/11/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process.
Gabrielle Fitzpatrick 05/11/2020 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated by the Social Workers Registration Board. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Gerard Walshe 05/07/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Occupational Therapists Registration Board: Appointed by the Minister for Health
James Forbes 27/04/2017 25/04/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Social Care Workers Registration Board. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Joe Martin 31/07/2013 21/03/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with consent from the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
John F. Scott 17/04/2018 20/03/2021 Deputy Chair Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process. Elected Deputy Chair by members of the Board.
John Weldon 15/06/2019 10/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Optical Registration Board: Appointed by the Minister for Health
Margaret Boland 27/03/2019 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Owen Blee 08/02/2018 15/06/2019 10/02/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Optical Registration Board: Appointed by the Minister for Health
Paul Lyng 15/02/2016 27/03/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation.
Prof Fred Powell 11/12/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills: Appointed by the Minister for Health
Prof Mary Ann Therese Flynn 15/05/2020 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Dietitians Registration Board: Appointed by Minister for Health
Stephanie Manahan 17/04/2018 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
Tom Rooney 27/03/2019 20/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS Process
Tony McAleer 21/03/2013 21/03/2017 20/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health