Legal basis: Higher Education Authority Act 1971, s. 2
Maximum Number of Positions: 19
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (46%), Male (54%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bahram Bekradnia 06/03/2012 20/06/2017 19/06/2022 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Darina Kneafsey 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Jim Mountjoy (Dr) 06/03/2012 20/06/2017 19/06/2022 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
John Wall (Dr.) 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Judith Eaton 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by the Government on the recommendation of the Minister
Lynn Ramsey (Dr.) 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Michael Horgan 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Chair PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Michael Kerrigan 01/07/2017 30/06/2018 Ordinary Member President of USI appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Orla Feely (Prof.) 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Pól Ó Móráin 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Sharon Feeney (Dr.) 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Sinéad O'Flanagan (Dr.) 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister
Tony Donohue 27/07/2016 26/07/2021 Board Member PAS process. Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister