Legal basis: Inland Fisheries Act 2010, Chapter 1
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (33%), Male (67%)
Notes: The CEO of IFI is an ex officio member. Three members (including the Chair) are nominated by the Minister for Communications, Energy and Natural Resources. One member is nominated by the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht. One member is nominated by the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government. One member is elected by employees of IFI. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernadette Orbinski Burke 01/07/2016 30/06/2021 Member PAS
Ciaran Byrne (Dr.) 01/07/2010 30/06/2020 Board Member Ex officio
Fidelma McGuirk 04/10/2016 03/10/2021 Member PAS
Fintan Gorman 10/09/2013 01/07/2015 30/06/2020 Chair Appointed as Chair by the Minister on 01/07/2015
Frances Lucy (Dr.) 01/07/2010 24/03/2015 23/03/2020 Board Member
Martin McEnroe 26/02/2014 25/02/2019 Board Member
Niall Greene 01/07/2014 30/06/2019 Board Member
Patrick Gibbons 13/01/2016 12/01/2021 Board Member Nomination of Joint Oireachtas Committee
Sean Coady 17/11/2015 16/11/2020 Board Member Staff nominee exception Section 9