Maximum Number of Positions: 11
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (30%), Male (70%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Eleanor O'Higgins (Dr.) 01/09/2015 06/06/2020 06/06/2021 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
His Honour Judge Colin Daly 13/07/2019 Board Member Ex-officio
John Shaw 21/01/2014 20/01/2019 21/01/2021 Board Member Re-appointment . Nominee of the Law Society
Karen Dent 07/06/2011 06/06/2020 06/06/2021 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Micheál O'Higgins 01/08/2018 31/07/2019 06/06/2020 Board Member Nominee of the Bar Council
Seamus Woulfe SC 14/06/2017 Board Member Attorney General - Ex officio
The Hon. Mr. Justice Frank Clarke 28/07/2017 Chair Ex officio
The Hon. Mr. Justice George Birmingham 28/05/2018 Board Member Ex-officio
The Hon. Mr. Justice Peter Kelly 21/12/2015 Board Member Ex officio
The Hon. Ms Patricia Ryan 13/07/2019 Board Member Ex-officio