Legal basis: Marine Institute Act 1991 - S. 3
Maximum Number of Positions: 9
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (2), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (22%), Male (78%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alan Dobson (Prof) 02/12/2015 01/12/2020 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
David Owens 01/12/2012 06/02/2018 05/02/2023 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
Dermot Clohessy 02/12/2015 01/12/2020 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
Donal Kelly 15/04/2013 15/04/2018 14/04/2023 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
Dr. Berna Grist 02/12/2015 06/02/2018 05/02/2023 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
John Killeen (Dr.) 08/01/2014 07/01/2019 Chair Appointed by Minister
Lorcan O Cinneide 17/02/2010 02/12/2015 01/12/2020 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
Owen Lewis (Prof) 02/12/2015 01/12/2020 Board Member PAS/Appointed by Minister
Patricia Barker (Prof.) 19/02/2013 19/02/2018 18/02/2023 Board Member PAS/ Appointed by the Minister