Maximum Number of Positions: 25
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (14), Male (10)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (58%), Male (42%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alison Lindsay (Judge) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Anthony Breslin (Dr) 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Aoife Mullally (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Catherine McKenna 03/10/2017 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Health and Social Care Professionals Council. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Erica Maguire (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Fidelma Dunne 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Medical Schools. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Jim O'Sullivan 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the HSE. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Joe O'Donovan 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by Independent Hospital Association of Ireland. Appointed by the Minister for Health
John Barragry (Dr) 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by RCPI. Appointed by the Minister for Health
John Gleeson 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
John Hyland (Professor) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by RCSI. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Maeve Moran (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Irish Psychiatric Training Committee. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Marcus de Brun (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Marina A. Lynch (Professor) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Royal Irish Academy. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Duff 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Leader (Professor) 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Medical Schools. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary O'Sullivan (Professor) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Paul Harkin 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Rita Doyle (Dr) 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Irish College of General Practitioners. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Suzanne Crowe (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Teresa Bulfin 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the HSE. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Thomas Crotty (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Thomas J. O'Higgins 28/10/2015 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Vicki Blomfield 04/05/2017 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Health Information and Quality Authority (HIQA); Appointed by the Minister for Health