Medical Scientists Registration Board

Legal basis: The Health and Social Care Professionals Act, 2005.
Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (8), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (67%), Male (33%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernadette Jackson 09/11/2016 09/11/2020 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Brendan O'Reilly 09/11/2016 09/11/2019 08/11/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Carole Glynn (Dr) 30/08/2018 09/11/2020 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health
Clodagh Geraghty 20/06/2017 09/11/2019 08/11/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise & Innovation
Colm O'Leary 18/11/2020 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Eamonn Grennan 09/11/2019 08/11/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS Process
Irene Regan 09/11/2016 09/11/2020 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
John O'Loughlin 09/11/2016 09/11/2019 08/11/2022 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Marie Culliton 09/11/2016 09/11/2020 08/11/2024 Chair Nominated and appointed as Board Member by the Minister for Health. Elected as Chair by the members of the Board.
Ms Karen Watret 24/06/2021 08/11/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following a PAS process.
Pauline Treanor 09/11/2016 09/11/2020 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health
Prof. Mary Hunt 09/11/2016 04/02/2021 08/11/2024 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Appointed by the Minister for Health