National Committee for the Protection of Animals used for Scientific Purposes

Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (44%), Male (56%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alison Hanlon 09/01/2019 08/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Colm Gaynor 09/01/2014 09/01/2019 08/01/2024 Chair Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Frank O'Sullivan 09/01/2022 08/01/2027 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Dr Ian O'Connor 09/01/2022 08/01/2027 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Dr Ngaire Dennison 09/01/2022 08/01/2027 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Eilís Dowd 09/01/2019 08/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Gillian O'Meara 09/01/2017 09/01/2022 08/01/2027 Board Member Reappointed - Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority. Appointed by Minister for Health
John Kelly 09/01/2019 08/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health
Professor José Sanchez 09/01/2022 08/01/2027 Board Member Nominated by Health Products Regulatory Authority and appointed by Minister for Health