Legal basis: Education Act 1998 - s. 39
Maximum Number of Positions: 25
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (13), Male (11)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (54%), Male (46%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Avril McMonagle 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member PAS process
Brigid McManus 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Chair PAS process
Bríd Uí Riordán 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member State Examinations Commission
Clive Byrne 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member PAS process
David Duffy 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
David Leahy 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Declan Kelleher 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Vice Chair Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)
Deirbhile Nic Craith 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member Irish National Teachers' Organisation (INTO)
Don Myers 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Emma Dineen 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Joanne Irwin 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Kevin Marshall 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Marie Spring 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Marie Therese Kilmartin 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member Joint Managerial Body (JMB)
Michael Delargey 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Michael Redmond 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Vice Chair Joint Managerial Body (JMB)
Máire Ní Chiarba 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Patricia Harrington 14/09/2016 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Philip Irwin 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member Association of Secondary Teachers Ireland
Pádraig Ó Duibhir 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Rose Malone (Dr.) 01/04/2012 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)
Rosemary Eager 08/11/2013 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member Church of Ireland Board of Education
Áine Lynch 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination
Áine O'Sullivan 25/06/2015 31/12/2018 Board Member External Nomination