Legal basis: National Economic and Social Development Office Act 2006
Maximum Number of Positions: 34
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (17)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (29%), Male (71%)
Notes: Membership is compirised as per the Act 2006 with nominees from Pillars and Ex-Officio members

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
BrĂ­d O'Brien 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(d) - Community and Voluntary Sector Nominee
Damien McDonald 24/10/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(c) - Farming and Agricultural interests Nominee
Derek Moran 15/07/2014 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Edgar Morgenroth 15/06/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(g) - Independent
Elizabeth Canavan 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Deputy Chair S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Ian Talbot 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(a) - Business and Employer interests Nominee
James Doorley 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(d) - Community and Voluntary Sector Nominee
John Enright 24/10/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(c) - Farming and Agricultural interests Nominee
John McCarthy 21/03/2014 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Kate Ruddock 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(e) - Environmental Sector Nominee
Maeve McElwee 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(a) - Business and Employer interests Nominee
Martin Fraser 01/08/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Chair S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Michael Ewing 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(e) - Environmental Sector Nominee
Michelle Norris 15/06/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(g) - Independent
Oonagh Duggan 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(e) - Environmental Sector Nominee
Orlaigh Quinn 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Patricia King 06/03/2015 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(b) - Irish Congress of Trade Unions Nominee
Phillip Hamell 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(g) - Independent
Robert Watt 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(f) - Public Servant
Sean Healy 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(d) - Community and Voluntary Sector Nominee
Shay Cody 31/01/2012 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(b) - Irish Congress of Trade Unions Nominee
TJ Flanagan 24/10/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(c) - Farming and Agricultural interests Nominee
Tom Geraghty 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(b) - Irish Congress of Trade Unions Nominee
Tom Parlon 20/01/2011 16/05/2017 15/05/2020 Council Member S.I. 603 of 2010 Section 3(a) - Business and Employer interests Nominee