National Haemophilia Council

Maximum Number of Positions: 11
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (64%), Male (36%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alison Dougall (Dr) 25/10/2016 25/10/2019 24/10/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health Originally appointed following a PAS Process
Beatrice Nolan 20/01/2006 20/01/2021 19/01/2024 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Brian Fitzgerald 01/08/2019 31/07/2022 Chair Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Brian O'Mahony 31/07/2013 25/10/2019 24/10/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by the Minister for Health
Cleona Duggan (Dr) 04/09/2018 04/09/2021 03/09/2024 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
David Vaughan (Dr) 25/10/2016 25/10/2019 24/10/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by the HSE and appointed by the Minister for Health
Deborah Greene 31/07/2013 25/10/2019 24/10/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Kavanagh 05/08/2020 04/08/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Niamh O'Connell 11/07/2018 11/07/2021 10/07/2024 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Pat Creedon 01/03/2021 29/02/2024 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ruth Gilmore (Dr) 31/07/2013 25/10/2019 24/10/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health