Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (42%), Male (58%)
Notes: The three longest-serving members resign each year on the 14th of April. For persons who became members on the same day it is decided by lot who should retire, unless otherwise agreed amongst themselves.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aidan O’Boyle (Dr.) 12/05/2014 29/03/2017 28/03/2020 Board Member Ministerial nomination
Aideen Goggin 31/01/2013 21/02/2019 Board Member Ministerial
Barry Smith 17/04/2018 Board Member Employee Representative
Conor Verdon 16/04/2019 Board Member Ministerial - Department Rep
Geraldine Larkin 20/02/2017 Board Member Ex-Officio - CEO
James Kennedy 09/04/2018 Chairperson PAS Process
Maria McKeown 06/11/2019 Board Member Employee Representative
Marie O'Connell 30/05/2019 Board Member PAS Process
Piers Deveraux 30/05/2019 Board Member PAS Process
Roger Blackburn 20/06/2016 Board Member PAS process
Terry Landers 06/03/2012 29/03/2017 28/03/2020 Board Member Appointed by the Minister on application
Valerie Bowens 12/05/2014 17/04/2018 Board Member Appointed by the Minister on application