Maximum Number of Positions: 23
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (11), Male (11)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Breda Liston 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by election, appointed by the Minister for Health
Denis Murphy 15/02/2013 14/02/2018 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Denise Lawlor 31/07/2015 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by the Irish University Association and appointed by Minister for Health
Dermot Manning 31/07/2013 31/07/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Eamann Sheosaimh Breatnach 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by the Medical Council. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Essene Cassidy 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 President Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
John Murray 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Karen Canning 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by election, appointed by the Minister for Health
Kevin O'Carroll 15/02/2013 14/02/2018 Board Member Nominated by HIQA. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Kilian McGrane 29/07/2015 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by the HSE. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Liam Minihan 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by HSE and Appointed by Minister for Health
Lorraine Clarke-Bishop 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by election, appointed by the Minister for Health
Louise Kavanagh-McBride 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by Minster for Education and Skills, appointed by Minister for Health
Mark Blake-Knox 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Martin Higgins 29/10/2015 12/07/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minster for Health
Mary Barrett 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Michele Monahan 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by CORU. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Noel Giblin 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Pat Dolan 15/02/2013 12/07/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Prof. Tanya King 29/06/2017 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by the HSE and Appointed by the Minister
Rosaleen McElvaney 06/12/2015 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated by election, appointed by the Minister for Health
Sinead Cleary 06/12/2012 05/12/2017 Board Member Nominated by election. Appointed by the Minister for Health