Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (10), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (77%), Male (23%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aisling Culhane 15/07/2016 05/05/2020 13/02/2024 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation
Dawn Johnston 21/03/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Dr Michael Bergin 27/08/2021 13/02/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Minister for Further & Higher Education, Research, Innovation & Science. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Genevieve O'Halloran 09/05/2019 08/05/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
John Hanily 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Kate Robinson 27/08/2021 20/07/2025 Board Member Nominated by Minister following Election by Registrants: Appointed by Minister for Health
Mr Hassan Dugow 02/07/2021 30/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Ms Aisling Davis 06/01/2020 05/01/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Ms Ann Sheehan 20/06/2017 03/09/2020 13/02/2024 Chair Nominated and appointed as a Board member by the Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation. Elected as Chair by the members of the Board.
Ms Catriona Sweeney 02/07/2021 30/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Ms Eilish Macklin 21/12/2018 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health
Ms Niamh Doyle 13/09/2020 13/02/2024 Board Member Nominated by Minister following Election by Registrants: Appointed by Minister for Health
Rosemary Smyth 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process.