Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (2), Male (10)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (17%), Male (83%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Eddie Rock 17/07/2012 17/07/2015 16/07/2018 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Ian O’Donnell 26/07/2017 25/07/2020 Board Member Ministerial Appointment following a public competition
John Costello 26/07/2011 26/07/2017 25/07/2020 Chair Ministerial Appointment following a public competition Also Re-appointed 2014
Laura Mannion 01/05/2017 30/04/2020 Consultant Psychiatrist Ministerial Appointment following a public competition
Martin Smyth 27/01/2015 Board Member Ex officio
Noel Dowling 21/09/2015 Board Member Ex officio
Nora McGarry 17/07/2012 17/07/2015 16/07/2018 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Pat Sullivan 26/07/2017 25/07/2020 Board Member Ministerial Appointment following a public competition
Paul Mageean 01/09/2017 01/09/2020 Board Member Ministerial Appointment following a public competition
Shane McCarthy 01/07/2009 17/07/2015 16/07/2018 Board Member Ministerial Appointment
Vivian Geiran 23/08/2012 Board Member Ex officio
Willie Connolly 01/08/2007 17/07/2015 16/07/2018 Board Member Ministerial Appointment