Maximum Number of Positions: 17
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (13)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (24%), Male (76%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Conor Deasy 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member External Nomination
David Menzies 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Fiona McDaid 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Hilary Collins 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Jacqueline Burke 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Chairperson Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Jason Van-der Veid 15/02/2017 14/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Jimmy Jordan 29/06/2017 28/06/2021 Board Member Nominated by SIPTU, Appointed by the Minister for Health
Martin Dunne 26/11/2013 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member Nominated by the HSE. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Mick Molloy 18/01/2013 15/02/2017 14/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Patrick Fleming 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Patrick Hanafin 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Patrick Plunkett 30/06/2012 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Shane Knox 08/01/2015 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member Nominated by National Ambulance Service College. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Shane Mooney 06/12/2016 05/12/2020 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Stephen Brady 30/06/2012 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member Nominated by Dublin Fire Brigade / RCSI. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Tess O'Donovan 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Board Member Nominated by the Health Service Executive & Appointed by the Minister for Health
Thomas Keane 18/01/2013 15/02/2017 14/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health