Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009, s. 81
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)
Notes: Six members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister. Four members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and having regard to the advice of the Joint Oireachtas Committee. One member is a staff representative. The Director General of RTÉ is an ex officio member. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aengus Mac Grianna 04/11/2014 03/11/2019 Board Member RTE Staff Representative
Anne O’Leary 04/11/2014 03/11/2019 Board Member
Deborah Kelleher 04/11/2014 03/11/2017 Board Member
Dee Forbes 04/07/2016 Board Member Ex-officio appointment in accordance with section 89(9) of the Broadcasting Act 2009 by virtue of her position as Director General of RTE
Eoin McVey 20/12/2016 19/12/2021 Member JOC Appointment
Fergus Armstrong 01/09/2009 04/11/2014 03/11/2017 Board Member
Fionnuala Sheehan 17/02/2015 16/02/2020 Board Member nomination of the Joint Oireachtas Committee in accordance with sections 8(2)(c) and 81(2)(c) of the Broadcasting Act 2009
Frank Hannigan 04/11/2014 03/11/2019 Board Member Ministeral Appointment
Margaret Ward 17/02/2015 16/02/2020 Board Member nomination of the Joint Oireachtas Committee in accordance with sections 8(2)(c) and 81(2)(c) of the Broadcasting Act 2009
Moya Doherty 04/11/2014 03/11/2017 Chair
P.J. Mathews 04/11/2014 03/11/2019 Board Member
Shane Naughton 17/02/2015 16/02/2020 Board Member nomination of the Joint Oireachtas Committee in accordance with sections 8(2)(c) and 81(2)(c) of the Broadcasting Act 2009